I-9 & E-Verify Processing

Tools & Training

I-9 Blogs

E-Verify Required Posters

I-9 & E-Verify Frequently Asked Questions

Does a re-hire need a new I-9?

Yes. If an employee terminates from Texas A&M University and then re-hires in the same or different department on or after September 1, 2015, a new I-9 will need to be created in Guardian due to the E-Verify requirements. A Section 3 re-hire will not initiate E-Verify. Starting September 1, a Section 3 re-hire will only be used for employees that have already been E-Verified.